Legal Notice

Terms of use of the website

1. PRIOR INFORMATION

In compliance with Act 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE), FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU informs that it is the owner of the website: http://www.uchceu.es. In accordance with the requirements of Article 10 of this Act, FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU reports the following data:

The owner of this website is FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU, with Tax Identification Code G28423275 and registered office at C/ ISAAC PERAL Nº 58 28040 MADRID, registered in the Register of Foundations of the Ministry of Education with registration number 60. The contact email address of the entity is: secretariageneral@ceu.es

2. PURPOSE OF THE WEBSITE

The purpose of this website is to publicize the services offered by FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU and to reserve an area between the student/parent or guardian and the entity for use of the resources thereof. All web areas are enabled for query and use, their content conforming to the activities of the website being browsed.

It is your responsibility to read these terms of use, your acceptance thereof being assumed if you continue browsing and your compliance therewith being mandatory. We recommend you to read the following points carefully:

3. USER

3.1. Responsibilities

Browsing, access and use of the website and of the areas designated for interaction between the User and the entity, such as blogs and social networks, (hereinafter, the Website), of FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU gives you the status of User. Therefore, when browsing the content of the FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU Website, you accept all the terms of use set forth herein without prejudice to the application of the relevant mandatory legal requirements where appropriate.

The FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU Website provides a wide range of information, services and data. The User assumes responsibility for the proper use of the Website. This responsibility includes:

  • The accuracy and legality of information given by the User in forms provided by FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU for access to certain contents or services offered by the Website.
  • Use of the information, services and data provided by FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU in accordance with the provisions of these terms, the Law, morality and public order, and without infringing the rights of third parties or adversely affecting the operation of the Website.

3.2. User Obligations

Users undertake to use the Website contents diligently, correctly and lawfully and, in particular, agree to refrain from:

  • Reproducing, copying, distributing, allowing public access through any means of public communication, transforming or modifying the contents, unless you have the authorization of the holder of the rights concerned or it is legally permitted;
  • Deleting, ignoring or manipulating the "copyright" and other identifying data of the rights of FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU or its owners included in the content, as well as technical protection devices, digital fingerprints or any information mechanisms the contents may contain;
  • Using the contents and, in particular, information of any kind obtained through the Website or services, to send advertising, communications for direct sales or any other commercial purpose, unrequested messages addressed to a number of people regardless of their purpose, and marketing or disclosing such information in any way.

FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU, reserves the right to deny or withdraw access to the website, http://www.uchceu.es, at any time, to Users whose behaviour does not conform to the provisions of the Terms of Use or any applicable law, whose browsing poses a risk to the Website or to Users, or when established by court order.

It will also pursue breach of the above terms and any unauthorized use of the Website content, exercising any civil and criminal actions it is legally entitled to take.

4. ENTITY

4.1. Responsibilities of the Website

FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU does not guarantee the continuity, availability and usefulness of the Website, its services or its content. Therefore, it is not liable for damages of any nature that may occur to the Users, without prejudice to the provisions of these Terms of Use:

4.2. Disclaimer of guarantees and liability for the Website content:

FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU does not guarantee the absence of viruses of other elements that may cause alterations to the computer systems of Users or to the electronic documents or files stored therein.

FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU does not guarantee the legality, reliability, truthfulness, accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the content.

Therefore, FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU is not liable for any damages of any nature occurring to Users due to any technical deficiencies, or alterations in service caused by faults in the electricity grid, data connection network and/or server.

5. POLICY OF LINKS AND DISCLAIMERS

5.1. Disclaimer of guarantees and liability for services and content hosted outside the Website:

FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU is not liable for damages of any nature occurring to Users of the content of websites accessed by Users through the links provided on the Website.

The Website offers or may offer Users technical link devices (such as, among others, links, banners and buttons), directories and search tools that allow them to access websites owned and/or managed by third parties. The installation of these links, directories and search tools on the Website is intended solely to help Users search for and access the information available on the Internet.
FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU does not offer or market, itself or through third parties, the products and services available on such linked sites. Neither does it guarantee the technical availability, accuracy, truthfulness, validity or legality of sites owned by others that may be accessed through links.

FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU states that in no case shall it examine or control the content of other websites, or approve, monitor or assume ownership of the products, services, content, information, data, files or any other material on such linked sites. Users, therefore, must take extreme care in assessing and using the services, information, data, files, products and any other material contained therein.

FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU does not guarantee or assume any liability for damages of any kind that may result from:

  • The operation, availability, accessibility or continuity of linked sites.
  • The maintenance of the services, information, data, files, products and any other material contained in linked sites.
  • The provision of transmission of the services, information, data, files, products and any other material contained in linked sites.
  • The quality, legality, reliability and usefulness of the services, information, data, files, products and any other material contained in linked sites, in the same terms and to the same extent specified in general condition 9.2 regarding the content and services provided by third parties through the Website.
  • Any inappropriate, illegal, inmoral, malicious or disorderly use of linked sites on the part of Users.

FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU states that it has taken all necessary measures to prevent any damages to Users of the Website arising from the browsing thereof. Therefore, FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU is not liable, under any circumstances, for any damages suffered by Users when surfing the Internet.

6. CHANGES

FUNDACIÓN UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU reserves the right to make any changes it deems appropriate, without notice, to the content and Terms of Use of the Website. Such changes may be made to the Website in any way permitted by law and must be complied with while they are published on the Website and until they are validly amended by subsequent changes.

7. DATA PROTECTION

In accordance with the provisions of Act 15/1999 on Personal Data Protection (LOPD), and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, approving the implementing regulations of Act 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection, FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU undertakes to take the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the security level of the data collected, to ensure the security of personal data and prevent their alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access.

FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU informs Users of the Website that the personal data collected by the entity through the forms contained on the site will be entered in a database under the responsibility of FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU in order to streamline and expedite fulfilment of the commitments made between the two parties.

Unless otherwise communicated by Users to FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU, the latter will assume that their data have not changed, that they agree to notify FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU of any changes and that FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU has their consent to use them for the purpose of providing information about the centres for which such information has been requested.

FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU also states that with regard to data entered in forms on the websites of third parties, it will be the latter who are responsible for the personal data and who must take the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the security level of the data collected, to ensure the security of personal data and prevent their alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access, as established by Royal Decree 1720/2007.

FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU informs you that you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by following the instructions set out below.

Regarding your rights of access, rectification cancellation and opposition, which you may exercise in accordance with title III LOPD and RDLOPD, FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU informs you that you should consider the following points:

  • Right of Access: You are entitled to obtain information about your specific personal data and how they have been or will be processed by FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU, as well as the information available about the origin of such data and the past or future communication thereof.
  • Right of Rectification: You are entitled to change any inaccurate or incomplete data. This can only be done in relation to information that is under the control of FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU (for example, deleting comments posted on the Website, images or web content containing the User's personal data).
  • Right of Cancellation: You are entitled to delete your personal data, unless other applicable laws specify the mandatory conservation thereof.
  • Right of Opposition: You are entitled to require FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU to refrain from or cease processing your personal data.

To exercise any of the rights described above you must meet the following requirements:

  • 1.- Submission of a letter to Secretaría General FUSP-CEU, C/ Aracena nº25 - 28023 Madrid or an email to datos@uchceu.es.
  • 2.- The letter submitted by the owner of the data applying to exercise the right must meet the following legal requirements:
    • Name and surname of the person and copy of ID.. In exceptional cases where representation is permitted, identification of the representative by the same means, in addition to a document certifying the representation, will also be required. The photocopy of ID may be substituted by any other legally valid means of proof of identity.
    • Request specifying the application. (Right you are applying to exercise or information you wish to access).. If you do not mention a specific file you will be given all information containing your personal data. If you request information on a specific file, only the information on that file will be provided. If you request information about a third party this will never be provided. If you request it by phone you will be asked to do so in writing and told how to do so and the address where you have to send it. Information will never be given over the phone.
    • Address for notification purposes.
    • Date and signature of the applicant
    • Documents supporting the request made.
  • 3.- The applicant must use a medium that allows proof of the request having been sent and received.

8. INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU, itself or as an assignee, holds all the intellectual and industrial property rights over its Website and the elements contained therein (for example, images, sound, audio, video, software or texts, brands or logos, colour combinations, structure and design, selection of materials used, computer programmes required for its operation, access and use, etc.) owned by FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU. They are therefore protected as intellectual property under the Spanish legal system, both Spanish and EU regulations in this field and international treaties on the matter signed by Spain being applicable.

All rights reserved. Under the provisions of Articles 8 and 32.1, second paragraph, of the Copyright Act, the reproduction, distribution and public communication, including any means of making available, of all or part of the content of this Website for commercial purposes, in any form or by any technical means, is strictly prohibited without the authorization of FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU.

You undertake to respect the intellectual and industrial property rights of FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU. You may view the website elements and even print them, copy them and store them on the hard drive of your computer or any other hardware, provided it is solely for your personal and private use. You must not remove, alter or manipulate any protection device or security system that is installed in the pages of FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU.

9. LEGAL ACTION, LAW AND JURISDICTION

FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU also reserves the right to file any civil or criminal actions it deems appropriate for misuse of the Website and content or for breach of these Terms of Use.

The relationship between the User and provider shall be governed by the current legislation in force in Spain. In the event of any dispute regarding the interpretation and application of these Terms of Use the parties may submit their disputes to arbitration or to the judges and courts of Madrid.